Headlines - 10/05/2010

Interclub '25 - West of Windsor (HCC001) - 09/05/10
(Hounslow, Twickenham, Westerley, Weybridge)

Twickenham CC robustly retained the Interclub '25 challenge this year in pretty miserable conditions on the West of Windsor course. Some fine performances coupled with our strength in depth secured the winning of the Handicap trophy for the second year running, having only "lent" it to the Hounslow for a brief periond 2 years ago. Sol, Duncan & Clayton made it a 1, 2, 3 at the top of the handicap leaderboard to claim the spoils, and indeed, the next 3 fastest on h/cap were also in our colours..........

In terms of the Scratch results, John Warnock came in second - breaking the hour, with Clayton Edge posting a superb 1:00:37, and Liam Maybank hot on his wheels. The 65 minute mark was bettered by no fewer than 8 of our members, with a further 5 inside 1:10.

TEAM ON HANDICAP

1st TWICKENHAM CC 2.36.21
Solveig Findley 51.15 Duncan Adamson 52.29 Clayton Edge 52:37
2nd HOUNSLOW 2.53.19
3rd WESTERLEY 2.53.33

SCRATCH RESULTS

Place Name Surname Club Time H/Cap Nett
1 Nic Stagg Hounslow 58.33 0.30 58.03
2 John Warnock Twickenham 59.08 scr 59.08
3 Clayton Edge Twickenham 1.00.37 8.00 52.37
4 Liam Maybank Twickenham 1.00.52 1.30 59.22
5 Steve Home Twickenham 1.01.12 1.00 1.00.12
6 Thomas Bell Twickenham 1.01.49 5.00 56.49
7 Simon Bever Twickenham 1.03.28 7.30 55.58
8 Paul Innes Hounslow 1.03.57 3.00 1.00.57
9 Nigel Atkins Twickenham 1.04.03 2.00 1.02.03
10 Mark Spindler Twickenham 1.04.13 7.00 57.13
11 Malcolm Woolsey Westerley 1.04.18 1.00 1.03.18
12 Andy Halliday Westerley 1.04.54 9.00 55.54
13 Mark Silver Hounslow 1.06.07 3.30 1.02.37
14 Dave Newman Westerley 1.06.25 5.30 1.00.55
15 Stuart Kurstruck Twickenham 1.06.46 13.00 53.46
16 Freddie Leatham Twickenham 1.07.05 11.00 56.05
17 Tom Sutherland Twickenham 1.08.15 2.00 1.06.15 (inc 3m ls)
18 Damon Yates Twickenham 1.08.27 7.00 1.01.27
19 Roland Collicott Westerley 1.09.00 11.00 58
20 David Seymour Twickenham 1.09.26 12.00 57.26
21 Mateusz Dykiert Twickenham 1.10.10 11.30 58.4
22 Stuart Stow Twickenham 1.10.26 10.00 1.00.26
23 Vince Dey Westerley 1.10.37 7.30 1.03.07
24 Orlando Pelicano Twickenham 1.10.39 12.00 58.39
25 George Kirkin Twickenham 1.10.47 15.30 55.17
26 Jacob Miller Twickenham 1.10.56 11.00 59.56
27 Jon Furniss Twickenham 1.11.13 12.00 59.13
28 Seb Greenwood ptt 1.11.25 n/a
29 Neil Holdsworth Hounslow 1.12.04 10.30 1.01.34
30 Bruce McMichael Hounslow 1.12.46 16.00 56.46
31 Jason Harris Twickenham 1.13.39 8.30 1.05.09 (inc 2m ls)
32 Alex Anderson ptt 1.13.42 n/a
33 Jill Bartlett Hounslow 1.14.15 14.00 1.00.15
34 Solveig Findley Twickenham 1.14.45 23.30 51.15
35 Patrick Lee Twickenham 1.14.59 12.00 1.02.59
36 Neil Ferrelly Hounslow 1.15.00 16.30 58.3
37 Eleanor Resheph Twickenham 1.15.25 14.00 1.01.25 (inc 9s ls)
38 Emma Williams Twickenham 1.15.55 15.00 1.00.55
39 Zoe Yendell Twickenham 1.16.11 17.30 58.41
40 Frank Proud Westerley 1.17.09 17.30 59.39
41 Richard Nash ptt 1.17.09 n/a
42 Jo Foster Twickenham 1.18.05 18.00 1.00.05
43 Warren Watson Twickenham 1.19.29 15.00 1.04.29
44 Duncan Adamson Twickenham 1.19.59 27.30 52.29
45 Rob Spindler Twickenham 1.20.01 26.00 54.01
46 Bill Henry Twickenham 1.20.20 15.30 1.04.50 (inc 47s ls)
47 Kay Thomson Twickenham 1.20.37 15.00 1.05.37
48 Des Bennett Twickenham 1.22.43 21.30 1.01.13
49 Lisa West Twickenham 1.24.50 21.00 1.03.50
50 Gary Fogg ptt 1.25.16 n/a
51 Simon Wroxley Hounslow 1.27.15 11.00 1.16.15
52 Antonio Ambrosino Hounslow 1.32.31 25.30 1.07.01
Barney Miller Twickenham DNF 16.00
John Sullivan Westerley DNF 6.00
Jason Birt ptt DNS n/a
Patsy Howe Hounslow DNS 27.00
Jo Wells Hounslow DNS 12.00
Tina Reid Twickenham DNS 17.00
Norman Howson Hounslow DNS 23.30
Paul Barker Westerley DNS 15.30
Matt Treadwell Twickenham DNS 8.30
James Shell Hounslow DNS 15.00
Iain Palmer Twickenham DNS 5.00
Rob Archer Twickenham DNS 7.00
Dave Peck Twickenham DNS 3.30
Jeff Marshall Hounslow DNS 7.00
Brent Skinner Hounslow DNS 6.00
Vaughan Moseley Twickenham DNS 4.00

A Great Team Effort - Well Done All


BEC CC RR - Edenbridge (Kent) 09/05/10

1 Andy Betts Sigma Sport/Specialized
7 Alex King Endura Racing


Cycle Kingdom Circuit Series 4 - Eelmore - 05/05/10

5 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC


BC West Thames Circiuts - Hillingdon - 04/05/10

4th Cats
4 Oliver Newlan Twickenham CC

E/1/2/3 Cats
10 Alex Pantelides  Twickenham CC


Ixworth May Day Crits - Ixworth (Suffolk) - 03/05/10

3/4 Cats

7 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC


Hounslow & District CC '10 - Chertsey - 22/04/10

5. M. Spindler Twickenham 26:30
12. J. Harris Twickenham 28:13
23. L. West (W) Twickenham 35:31


Hounslow & District CC '10 - Chertsey - 08/04/10

6. B. Unsworth Twickenham 25:35
7. P. Stewart Twickenham 25:36
17. D. Spencer Twickenham 29:16


And Finally.......

Don't forget to send your results, or anything else you would like featured on our website through to websupport@twickenhamcc.co.uk


Headlines Archives